Red Oak High School Musicians Perform at Solo/Ensemble District Music Contest
On Saturday, April 1, 39 Red Oak High School music students attended the Class 2A District Music Contests at AHSTW High School in Avoca, Iowa. These students competed and performed in 27 different solos and ensembles. The ROHS students represented our high school in a classy and professional way and the students did an outstanding job.
The following entries received I-(Superior) Division Rating for their performances:
Abigail Sherman- Piano Solo
Elsa Wemhoff- Piano Solo
Abigail Sherman- Saxophone Solo
Elsa Wemhoff- Horn Solo
Alex Wingert- Tuba Solo
Tuba Duet- Thomas Shipley and Alex Wingert
Flute Duet- Tamara Dean and Valerie Cobb
Brass Quintet- Austin Lowe, Liam Eubank, Elsa Wemhoff, and Cassaundra McDonald
-Jake Sellers- Vocal Solo
-Women’s Trio- Lainie Edie, Elsa Wemhoff, and Abigail Sherman
-Mixed Ensemble- Hannah Bass, Caitie Butz, Michela LeBaugh, Sarah Behrens,l Elijah Rose, Lauren Gilbert, Liam Eubank, Ben Koppa, Connor Koppa, Andrew Shipley, Jake Sellers, and Thomas Shipley
-The ROHS Chamber Choir- made up of 28 of our singers
And
-Men’s Triple Trio- Connor Koppa, Christian Horn, Austin Lowe, Avery Graham, Jake Sellers, Billy Luna, Aidan Eubank, Justin Newman, and Andrew Shipley.
The following entries received II- (Excellent) Division Rating for their performances:
Christian Horn- Saxophone Solo
Cassaundra McDonald- Trombone Solo
Garrett Hurt- Trombone Solo
Woodwind Quintet- Tamara Dean, Brandon VanHoose, Brandon Higgins, Madison Weston, and Aidan Eubank
-Duet- Aidan Eubank and Erica Walker
-Duet- Austin Lowe and Lillian Johnson
-Women’s Triple Trio- Cassaundra McDonald, Alexis Wingfield, Michela LeBaugh, Abigail Sherman, Madi Hewett, Kyla Gass, Mariah Lombard, and Courtni Lindsay
-Caitie Butz- Solo
-Duet- Cassuandra McDonald and Gage Girouex
-Women’s Triple Trio- Lainie Edie, Lillian Johnson, Sarah Behrens, Jadeynn Collins, Elsa Wemhoff, Elijah Rose, Madison Weston, and Halee Myers
-Abigail Sherman- Solo
-Men’s Sextet- Liam Eubank, Ben Koppa, Gage Girouex, Jake Sellers, Thomas Shipley, and August Taylor
And
-Elsa Wemhoff- Solo
Brandon Higgins received a III (Good) Divisional Rating for his Clarinet Solo.
Thank you to the parents and family members who came to support and listen to the students perform!
A big thank you to Linnea Wemhoff for accompanying many of the contest entries.
Congratulations to all of our students for doing and outstanding job!
The students are under the direction of Mr. Dan Black, ROHS Instrumental Instructor, and Mr. Tim Marsden, ROHS Vocal Music Instructor.
Members of the Chamber Choir were:
Lainie Edie, Caitie Butz, Elsa Wemhoff, Michela LeBaugh, Alexis Wingfield, Cassaundra McDonald, Madi Hewett, Sarah Behrens, Laurent Gilbert, Elijah Roses, Abigail Sherman, Madison Weston, Halee Myers, Mariah Lombard, Courtni Lindsay, Liam Eubank, Christian Horn, Ben Koppa, Connor Koppa, Austin Lowe, Jake Sellers, Thomas Shipley, August Taylor, Aidan Eubank, Justin Newman, Andrew Shipley, Gage Girouex, and Billy Luna